ReaperKbd
From CockosWiki
(Difference between revisions)
m |
|||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
| style="width:200px" | | | style="width:200px" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
- | |Ctrl | + | |Ctrl N||New project |
|- | |- | ||
- | |Ctrl | + | |Ctrl O||Open project |
|- | |- | ||
- | |Ctrl | + | |Ctrl S||Save project |
|- | |- | ||
- | |Ctrl | + | |Ctrl Alt S||Save project as... |
|- | |- | ||
- | |Ctrl | + | |Ctrl Alt R||Render project to disk |
|- | |- | ||
- | |Ctrl | + | |Ctrl Alt B||Bounce live output to disk |
|- style="height:10px" | |- style="height:10px" | ||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
|- | |- | ||
- | |Ctrl | + | |Ctrl P||View Preferences |
|- | |- | ||
- | |Ctrl | + | |Ctrl Q||Quit REAPER |
|- style="height:10px" | |- style="height:10px" | ||
Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
|- | |- | ||
- | |Ctrl | + | |Ctrl Alt N||Spawn new instance of REAPER |
|- | |- | ||
- | |Alt | + | |Alt Enter||Project settings |
|- | |- | ||
- | |Ctrl | + | |Ctrl F1||About box |
|- | |- | ||
|F1||Keyboard shortcuts box | |F1||Keyboard shortcuts box | ||
Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
|- | |- | ||
- | |Ctrl | + | |Ctrl Z||Undo |
|- | |- | ||
- | |Ctrl | + | |Ctrl Shift Z||Redo |
|- | |- | ||
- | |Ctrl | + | |Ctrl Alt Z||Show Undo History Window |
|} | |} | ||
Line 65: | Line 65: | ||
|Space|| Play/Stop | |Space|| Play/Stop | ||
|- | |- | ||
- | |Ctrl | + | |Ctrl Space|| Play/Pause |
|- | |- | ||
|R|| Toggle Repeat | |R|| Toggle Repeat | ||
|- | |- | ||
- | |Ctrl | + | |Ctrl R|| Record (if any tracks are armed) |
|- style="height:10px" | |- style="height:10px" | ||
Line 89: | Line 89: | ||
|'|| Go to play position | |'|| Go to play position | ||
|- | |- | ||
- | | | + | | || Zoom in |
|- | |- | ||
| - || Zoom out | | - || Zoom out | ||
Line 95: | Line 95: | ||
|0-9|| Jump to marker 0-9 | |0-9|| Jump to marker 0-9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
- | |Ctrl | + | |Ctrl J|| Jump to time window |
|- | |- | ||
- | |Ctrl | + | |Ctrl Left|| Rewind a little bit |
|- | |- | ||
- | |Ctrl | + | |Ctrl Right|| Fast forward a little bit |
|} | |} | ||
Line 108: | Line 108: | ||
| style="width:200px" | | | style="width:200px" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
- | |Alt | + | |Alt L|| Toggle grid lines |
|- | |- | ||
- | |Alt | + | |Alt Shift L|| Toggle grid snapping |
|- style="height:10px" | |- style="height:10px" | ||
Line 118: | Line 118: | ||
|M|| Insert marker at current position | |M|| Insert marker at current position | ||
|- | |- | ||
- | |Shift | + | |Shift M|| Insert marker at current position, with name |
|} | |} | ||
Line 127: | Line 127: | ||
| style="width:200px" | | | style="width:200px" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
- | |Ctrl | + | |Ctrl M|| Toggle mixer visible |
|- | |- | ||
- | |Ctrl | + | |Ctrl Alt M|| Toggle master track visible |
|- style="height:10px" | |- style="height:10px" | ||
Line 135: | Line 135: | ||
|- | |- | ||
- | |Ctrl | + | |Ctrl NumPad|| Zoom loop selection |
|- | |- | ||
- | |Ctrl | + | |Ctrl Page Up|| Zoom loop selection |
|- style="height:10px" | |- style="height:10px" | ||
Line 143: | Line 143: | ||
|- | |- | ||
- | |Ctrl | + | |Ctrl Shift Up|| Zoom in vertical |
|- | |- | ||
- | |Ctrl | + | |Ctrl Shift Down|| Zoom out vertical |
|- | |- | ||
|Page Up|| Zoom in horizontal | |Page Up|| Zoom in horizontal | ||
Line 153: | Line 153: | ||
|Mousewheel|| Zoom horizontal | |Mousewheel|| Zoom horizontal | ||
|- | |- | ||
- | |Ctrl | + | |Ctrl Mousewheel|| Zoom vertical |
|- | |- | ||
- | |Alt | + | |Alt Mousewheel|| Scroll horizontal |
|- | |- | ||
- | |Ctrl | + | |Ctrl Alt Mousewheel|| Scroll vertical |
|- style="height:10px" | |- style="height:10px" | ||
Line 171: | Line 171: | ||
|- | |- | ||
- | |Alt | + | |Alt Down|| Scroll view down |
|- | |- | ||
- | |Alt | + | |Alt Up|| Scroll view up |
|- | |- | ||
- | |Alt | + | |Alt Left|| Scroll view left |
|- | |- | ||
- | |Alt | + | |Alt Right|| Scroll view right |
|- style="height:10px" | |- style="height:10px" | ||
Line 191: | Line 191: | ||
|- | |- | ||
- | |Shift | + | |Shift Down|| Decrease peaks gain |
|- | |- | ||
- | |Shift | + | |Shift Up|| Increase peaks gain |
|} | |} | ||
Line 211: | Line 211: | ||
| > || Shift loop selection right (by loop selection length) | | > || Shift loop selection right (by loop selection length) | ||
|- | |- | ||
- | |Shift | + | |Shift Left|| Move cursor left, creating selection |
|- | |- | ||
- | |Shift | + | |Shift Right|| Move cursor right, creating selection |
|- | |- | ||
|ESC|| Remove selection | |ESC|| Remove selection | ||
Line 224: | Line 224: | ||
| style="width:200px" | | | style="width:200px" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
- | |Ctrl | + | |Ctrl T|| Insert new track |
|- | |- | ||
|V|| Toggle track volume envelope | |V|| Toggle track volume envelope | ||
Line 230: | Line 230: | ||
|P|| Toggle track pan envelope | |P|| Toggle track pan envelope | ||
|- | |- | ||
- | |Ctrl | + | |Ctrl Down|| Nudge volume for selected tracks down |
|- | |- | ||
- | |Ctrl | + | |Ctrl Up|| Nudge volume for selected tracks up |
|} | |} | ||
Line 243: | Line 243: | ||
|S|| Split items at cursor | |S|| Split items at cursor | ||
|- | |- | ||
- | |Shift | + | |Shift S|| Split items at play cursor |
|- style="height:10px" | |- style="height:10px" | ||
Line 251: | Line 251: | ||
|G|| Group items | |G|| Group items | ||
|- | |- | ||
- | |Ctrl | + | |Ctrl G|| Select all items in group |
|- | |- | ||
|U|| Remove items from group | |U|| Remove items from group | ||
Line 259: | Line 259: | ||
|- | |- | ||
- | |Ctrl | + | |Ctrl A|| Select all |
|- | |- | ||
- | |Ctrl | + | |Ctrl C|| Copy selected items |
|- | |- | ||
- | |Ctrl | + | |Ctrl Shift C|| Copy selected portion of selected items |
|- | |- | ||
- | |Ctrl | + | |Ctrl Alt L|| Copy loop of selected portion of selected items |
|- | |- | ||
- | |Ctrl | + | |Ctrl X|| Cut selected items |
|- | |- | ||
- | |Ctrl | + | |Ctrl V|| Paste items |
|- | |- | ||
|Delete|| Delete selected items | |Delete|| Delete selected items | ||
Line 283: | Line 283: | ||
|- | |- | ||
- | |Ctrl | + | |Ctrl Alt E|| Open selected items in external editor |
|- | |- | ||
- | |Ctrl | + | |Ctrl Shift N|| Normalize selected items |
|- style="height:10px" | |- style="height:10px" | ||
Line 293: | Line 293: | ||
|T|| Select next take of selected items | |T|| Select next take of selected items | ||
|- | |- | ||
- | |Shift | + | |Shift T|| Select previous take of selected items |
|- | |- | ||
- | |Ctrl | + | |Ctrl Shift T|| Delete current take of selected items |
|- style="height:10px" | |- style="height:10px" | ||
Line 303: | Line 303: | ||
|F2|| Properties for selected items | |F2|| Properties for selected items | ||
|- | |- | ||
- | |Ctrl | + | |Ctrl F2|| Properties for selected items source media |
|- style="height:10px" | |- style="height:10px" | ||
Line 336: | Line 336: | ||
|Alt|| Moves item without moving contents | |Alt|| Moves item without moving contents | ||
|- | |- | ||
- | |Alt | + | |Alt Shift|| Moves contents without moving item |
|} | |} | ||
Line 360: | Line 360: | ||
|Alt|| Limits point movement to horizontal | |Alt|| Limits point movement to horizontal | ||
|- | |- | ||
- | |Ctrl | + | |Ctrl Alt|| Limits point movement to vertical |
|- | |- | ||
|Shift|| if held when clicked on a point, duplicates point | |Shift|| if held when clicked on a point, duplicates point |
Revision as of 16:41, 13 April 2007
Main Page > REAPER Documentation
Contents |
REAPER Keyboard Shortcuts
Under the surface of REAPER's GUI lies incredible power and flexibility. The following shortcuts are enabled by default. Open Preferences/Keyboard to edit existing shortcuts or add new ones.
Basic Program Operation
Ctrl N | New project |
Ctrl O | Open project |
Ctrl S | Save project |
Ctrl Alt S | Save project as... |
Ctrl Alt R | Render project to disk |
Ctrl Alt B | Bounce live output to disk |
Ctrl P | View Preferences |
Ctrl Q | Quit REAPER |
Ctrl Alt N | Spawn new instance of REAPER |
Alt Enter | Project settings |
Ctrl F1 | About box |
F1 | Keyboard shortcuts box |
Ctrl Z | Undo |
Ctrl Shift Z | Redo |
Ctrl Alt Z | Show Undo History Window |
Transport controls
Enter | Play/Pause |
Space | Play/Stop |
Ctrl Space | Play/Pause |
R | Toggle Repeat |
Ctrl R | Record (if any tracks are armed) |
End | Go to end of project |
Home | Go to beginning of project |
W | Go to beginning of project |
" | Go to cursor |
' | Go to play position |
Zoom in | |
- | Zoom out |
0-9 | Jump to marker 0-9 |
Ctrl J | Jump to time window |
Ctrl Left | Rewind a little bit |
Ctrl Right | Fast forward a little bit |
Edit Options
Alt L | Toggle grid lines |
Alt Shift L | Toggle grid snapping |
M | Insert marker at current position |
Shift M | Insert marker at current position, with name |
View control
Ctrl M | Toggle mixer visible |
Ctrl Alt M | Toggle master track visible |
Ctrl NumPad | Zoom loop selection |
Ctrl Page Up | Zoom loop selection |
Ctrl Shift Up | Zoom in vertical |
Ctrl Shift Down | Zoom out vertical |
Page Up | Zoom in horizontal |
Page Down | Zoom out horizontal |
Mousewheel | Zoom horizontal |
Ctrl Mousewheel | Zoom vertical |
Alt Mousewheel | Scroll horizontal |
Ctrl Alt Mousewheel | Scroll vertical |
` | Toggle tracks to minimum height |
~ | Toggle tracks to maximum height |
Alt Down | Scroll view down |
Alt Up | Scroll view up |
Alt Left | Scroll view left |
Alt Right | Scroll view right |
Left | Move cursor left |
Right | Move cursor right |
Shift Down | Decrease peaks gain |
Shift Up | Increase peaks gain |
Loop Selection
, | Nudge loop selection left |
. | Nudge loop selection right |
< | Shift loop selection left (by loop selection length) |
> | Shift loop selection right (by loop selection length) |
Shift Left | Move cursor left, creating selection |
Shift Right | Move cursor right, creating selection |
ESC | Remove selection |
Track Editing
Ctrl T | Insert new track |
V | Toggle track volume envelope |
P | Toggle track pan envelope |
Ctrl Down | Nudge volume for selected tracks down |
Ctrl Up | Nudge volume for selected tracks up |
Item Editing
S | Split items at cursor |
Shift S | Split items at play cursor |
G | Group items |
Ctrl G | Select all items in group |
U | Remove items from group |
Ctrl A | Select all |
Ctrl C | Copy selected items |
Ctrl Shift C | Copy selected portion of selected items |
Ctrl Alt L | Copy loop of selected portion of selected items |
Ctrl X | Cut selected items |
Ctrl V | Paste items |
Delete | Delete selected items |
Insert | Insert media files to project |
Ctrl Alt E | Open selected items in external editor |
Ctrl Shift N | Normalize selected items |
T | Select next take of selected items |
Shift T | Select previous take of selected items |
Ctrl Shift T | Delete current take of selected items |
F2 | Properties for selected items |
Ctrl F2 | Properties for selected items source media |
NumPad 1/3 | Move contents of selected items left/right but do not move the items themselves |
NumPad 4/6 | Move selected items left/right |
NumPad 7/9 | Move selected items left/right, but preserve timing of contents |
NumPad 8/2 | Move selected items up/down one track |
Item Editing Modifiers
- When moving a media item:
Shift | Disables snapping |
Ctrl | Ignores grouping |
Alt | Moves item without moving contents |
Alt Shift | Moves contents without moving item |
- Sizing the edge of an item:
Alt | Toggles auto-crossfading |
Shift | Disables snapping |
Ctrl | Ignores grouping |
Envelope Editing Modifiers
Ctrl | Disables snap-point-to-center |
Alt | Limits point movement to horizontal |
Ctrl Alt | Limits point movement to vertical |
Shift | if held when clicked on a point, duplicates point |
Shift | if held when clicked on an envelope segment, moves segment |
Shift | otherwise, allows you to change order of envelope points |
Track Selection Modifiers
Shift | Selects a range of tracks |
Ctrl | Toggles whether a track is selected without affecting other tracks |
Ctrl | on volume/pan faders When mouse released, will snap back to its original position |